controller not working (FS22)

User avatar
j_maybury
Posts: 680
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2014 10:01 pm

Re: controller not working (FS22)

Post by j_maybury »

XiniX wrote: Tue Jun 20, 2023 6:23 pm I assume you are on PC/Mac.
Open the inputbinding.xml file with a text editor (same folder as log.txt) and search for the "locked inputs" section.
There you should find the inputbindings that are not visible/editable in the ingame key binding menu.
Yes I do use a PC, the trouble I am having is, what I should put in place of where it says "0_XINPUT_GAMEPAD" As I do not know what the binding title is for the GameSir T4K controller. And I have no idea where to find it. I think I'll have to take out all the mods and just load up the bare minimum to see if I can find something I've tried searching for gamesir and this is what I get

Code: Select all

 </device>
        <device id="0_3537-1006-0133-XFw/XEhJRCNWSURfMzUzNyZQSURfMTAwNiM3JjMxMTIwZmU3JjAmMDAwMCN7NGQxZTU1YjItZjE2Zi0xMWNmLTg4Y2ItMDAxMTExMDAwMDMwfQA=" name="GameSir-T4K Controller" category="0">
            <attributes axis="0" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="1" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="2" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="3" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="4" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="5" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="6" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="7" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
        </device>
        <device id="0_0738-2218-0001-XFw/XEhJRCNWSURfMDczOCZQSURfMjIxOCM3JjE0ODFmMzBmJjAmMDAwMCN7NGQxZTU1YjItZjE2Zi0xMWNmLTg4Y2ItMDAxMTExMDAwMDMwfQA=" name="Saitek Side Panel Control Deck" category="5">
            <attributes axis="0" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="1" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="2" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="3" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="4" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="5" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
        </device>
    </devices>
</inputBinding>
Edit don_apple: fixed quoting and added "code" tags to XML code for better readability.
User avatar
don_apple
Moderator
Posts: 8079
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 9:31 pm
Location: Planet Earth

Re: controller not working (FS22)

Post by don_apple »

j_maybury wrote: Wed Jun 21, 2023 2:19 pm Yes I do use a PC, the trouble I am having is, what I should put in place of where it says "0_XINPUT_GAMEPAD" As I do not know what the binding title is for the GameSir T4K controller. And I have no idea where to find it. I think I'll have to take out all the mods and just load up the bare minimum to see if I can find something I've tried searching for gamesir and this is what I get
You need to use the long string of characters that is shown in quotes after "id=" in the XML you showed:

Code: Select all

0_3537-1006-0133-XFw/XEhJRCNWSURfMzUzNyZQSURfMTAwNiM3JjMxMTIwZmU3JjAmMDAwMCN7NGQxZTU1YjItZjE2Zi0xMWNmLTg4Y2ItMDAxMTExMDAwMDMwfQA=
But first I would check in the log.txt if the controller is actually detected correctly by the game (it needs to say "Cat: GAMEPAD" behind the entry for the controller, if it says "Cat: UNKNOWN" then the controller isn't detected correctly).

If the controller isn't detected correctly then most likely some of the buttons and axis won't work, and no matter what editing you do in the inputBinding.xml won't fix this.

To get the controller detected correctly the game needs a configuration file either in the inputBindings or inputBindingsManual folder inside the FarmingSimulator2022 folder.
Gruß/Regards,
don_apple

Apple iMac 27" (2017), Quad-Core i7 4.2 GHz, 48GB, AMD Radeon R580 8GB
Bitte benutzt das öffentliche Forum für Supportfragen und nicht PN/Please use the public forum for support questions and not PM
FS22 Bugtracker
log.txt Image Server Forenregeln Board rules
User avatar
j_maybury
Posts: 680
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2014 10:01 pm

Re: controller not working (FS22)

Post by j_maybury »

don_apple wrote: Wed Jun 21, 2023 4:12 pm But first I would check in the log.txt if the controller is actually detected correctly by the game (it needs to say "Cat: GAMEPAD" behind the entry for the controller, if it says "Cat: UNKNOWN" then the controller isn't detected correctly).
Don, it looks like I'll have to wait until Giants do an update that recognises the controller. This is what I get in the log file.

Devices:
GameSir-T4K Controller (VID: 3537 PID: 1006 VER: 0133 Cat: UNKNOWN)
Started 1 threads for threadpool 'TerrainPatchOccluderManager unique worker'
Used Start Parameters:

I do hope this gets fixed soon the gamesir T4E is a wonderful controller with no stick drift. Driving the vehicles is a breeze, they don't lurch from side to side, they just turn gradually. Saves all the bother of having a steering wheel stuck in front of you, which I like. I have a steering wheel but setting it all up is a pain, when you want to do other things it just gets in the way, so you have to pull it apart again which is so annoying. This control would have solved all that. I only hope a fix is on the way.
User avatar
don_apple
Moderator
Posts: 8079
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 9:31 pm
Location: Planet Earth

Re: controller not working (FS22)

Post by don_apple »

j_maybury wrote: Wed Jun 21, 2023 4:40 pm
don_apple wrote: Wed Jun 21, 2023 4:12 pm But first I would check in the log.txt if the controller is actually detected correctly by the game (it needs to say "Cat: GAMEPAD" behind the entry for the controller, if it says "Cat: UNKNOWN" then the controller isn't detected correctly).
Don, it looks like I'll have to wait until Giants do an update that recognises the controller.
...
I only hope a fix is on the way.
If GIANTS is not aware of this then it is very unlikely that they will provide a fix for this anytime soon.

Therefore I would recommend to open a report in their public bugtracker asking for support of this controller to be added to the game.
Gruß/Regards,
don_apple

Apple iMac 27" (2017), Quad-Core i7 4.2 GHz, 48GB, AMD Radeon R580 8GB
Bitte benutzt das öffentliche Forum für Supportfragen und nicht PN/Please use the public forum for support questions and not PM
FS22 Bugtracker
log.txt Image Server Forenregeln Board rules
User avatar
j_maybury
Posts: 680
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2014 10:01 pm

Re: controller not working (FS22)

Post by j_maybury »

don_apple wrote: Wed Jun 21, 2023 5:08 pm If GIANTS is not aware of this then it is very unlikely that they will provide a fix for this anytime soon.
Therefore I would recommend to open a report.
I'm way ahead of you Don. I did A bug report a few days ago stating that it would not pick up the menus And that it would not automatically assign buttons. I also stated that it would be a good control to have so that people could play the game without the annoyance of any stick drift.
User avatar
j_maybury
Posts: 680
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2014 10:01 pm

Re: controller not working (FS22)

Post by j_maybury »

I think I may have sent it to the wrong place so I've sent it again I think I used contact support when I should have used bug report So I've done a full report anyway. I only hope something comes of it.
quiksilver
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2020 9:21 am

Re: controller not working (FS22)

Post by quiksilver »

I’m interested in this topic as well..
I’m using a quite big Controller Setup (1 wheel & pedals, 3 Control Panels and 2 joysticks - none of which are officially supported by the game; thus not all available buttons are recognized in the input settings).

I’ve already tried to build custom InputDeviceManual xmls, and the game does state that the devices are now recognized (not showing UNKNOWN in the log.txt anymore) but stoll not all buttons are supported…

So I wonder what your mail to giants leads to…
Brando_1311
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 31, 2023 1:18 pm

Re: controller not working (FS22)

Post by Brando_1311 »

I've attached my log.txt here. I'm still having the same issues... can get past the menu and once I'm in game, I can move around, but not all controls are binded. Cant enter vehicles, etc. It's becoming very frustrating! lol. I've also attached my inputBinding.xml file if that is helpful..
Attachments
inputBinding.xml
(142.7 KiB) Downloaded 60 times
log.txt
(33.99 KiB) Downloaded 55 times
Brando_1311
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 31, 2023 1:18 pm

Re: controller not working (FS22)

Post by Brando_1311 »

Brando_1311 wrote: Thu Nov 16, 2023 3:57 pm I've attached my log.txt here. I'm still having the same issues... can get past the menu and once I'm in game, I can move around, but not all controls are binded. Cant enter vehicles, etc. It's becoming very frustrating! lol. I've also attached my inputBinding.xml file if that is helpful..
I've also tried changing the controller layouts in Steam thinking that would help, but hasn't seemed to. I reset it to default which defaults it to "Official Layout for Farming Simulator 22 - Gamepad"
User avatar
don_apple
Moderator
Posts: 8079
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 9:31 pm
Location: Planet Earth

Re: controller not working (FS22)

Post by don_apple »

Brando_1311 wrote: Thu Nov 16, 2023 3:57 pm I've attached my log.txt here. I'm still having the same issues... can get past the menu and once I'm in game, I can move around, but not all controls are binded. Cant enter vehicles, etc. It's becoming very frustrating! lol. I've also attached my inputBinding.xml file if that is helpful..
There is something strange going on with your setup. Your log.txt only shows one contoler named XINPUT_GAMEPAD:

Code: Select all

Input System
  Keyboard enabled
  Mouse enabled
  Gamepad/Joystick enabled
  Force Feedback disabled
  Devices:
    XINPUT_GAMEPAD
      Number of Axes: 6
      Number of Buttons: 14

But in your inputBinding.xml there are two devices listed:

Code: Select all

   <devices>
        <device id="0_XINPUT_GAMEPAD" name="XINPUT_GAMEPAD" category="1">
            <attributes axis="0" deadzone="0.120000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="1" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="2" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="3" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="10" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="11" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
        </device>
        <device id="0_054C-0CE6-0100-XFw/XEhJRCNWSURfMDU0QyZQSURfMENFNiZNSV8wMyM4JjMzY2VlMTU5JjAmMDAwMCN7NGQxZTU1YjItZjE2Zi0xMWNmLTg4Y2ItMDAxMTExMDAwMDMwfQA=" name="Wireless Controller" category="1">
            <attributes axis="0" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="1" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="2" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="3" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="10" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="11" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
        </device>
    </devices>
I would therefore suggest to remove the inputBinding.xml from the FarmingSimulator2022 folder, so that the came creates a new one on the next start.

Since you mention that you are using Steam, maybe thew following will help: viewtopic.php?p=1588879#p1588879
Gruß/Regards,
don_apple

Apple iMac 27" (2017), Quad-Core i7 4.2 GHz, 48GB, AMD Radeon R580 8GB
Bitte benutzt das öffentliche Forum für Supportfragen und nicht PN/Please use the public forum for support questions and not PM
FS22 Bugtracker
log.txt Image Server Forenregeln Board rules
Brando_1311
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 31, 2023 1:18 pm

Re: controller not working (FS22)

Post by Brando_1311 »

don_apple wrote: Thu Nov 16, 2023 4:45 pm
Brando_1311 wrote: Thu Nov 16, 2023 3:57 pm I've attached my log.txt here. I'm still having the same issues... can get past the menu and once I'm in game, I can move around, but not all controls are binded. Cant enter vehicles, etc. It's becoming very frustrating! lol. I've also attached my inputBinding.xml file if that is helpful..
There is something strange going on with your setup. Your log.txt only shows one contoler named XINPUT_GAMEPAD:

Code: Select all

Input System
  Keyboard enabled
  Mouse enabled
  Gamepad/Joystick enabled
  Force Feedback disabled
  Devices:
    XINPUT_GAMEPAD
      Number of Axes: 6
      Number of Buttons: 14

But in your inputBinding.xml there are two devices listed:

Code: Select all

   <devices>
        <device id="0_XINPUT_GAMEPAD" name="XINPUT_GAMEPAD" category="1">
            <attributes axis="0" deadzone="0.120000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="1" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="2" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="3" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="10" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="11" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
        </device>
        <device id="0_054C-0CE6-0100-XFw/XEhJRCNWSURfMDU0QyZQSURfMENFNiZNSV8wMyM4JjMzY2VlMTU5JjAmMDAwMCN7NGQxZTU1YjItZjE2Zi0xMWNmLTg4Y2ItMDAxMTExMDAwMDMwfQA=" name="Wireless Controller" category="1">
            <attributes axis="0" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="1" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="2" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="3" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="10" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="11" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
        </device>
    </devices>
I would therefore suggest to remove the inputBinding.xml from the FarmingSimulator2022 folder, so that the came creates a new one on the next start.

Since you mention that you are using Steam, maybe thew following will help: viewtopic.php?p=1588879#p1588879
Oh, that's strange...? I have tried removing the inputBinding.xml before, and I actually just completely uninstalled FS22 last night, deleted all of the files, then re-installed it. So it should be a fresh inputBinding? I started it up this morning before work to try it with a completely fresh install, no mods or anything... but still didn't work.

I'll try disabling steam input which is mentioned in the thread you attached, however, that was based on the game being bought from Giants website and then importing it into Steam, whereas I had purchased my game directly through steam.

I will try these things anyway and see if it helps! Although I think I have tried both of these things before...lol.

PS... I have still never received a reply from Giants after my initial email when I had first posted in this thread.. So hoping for help from the community! lol
Brando_1311
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 31, 2023 1:18 pm

Re: controller not working (FS22)

Post by Brando_1311 »

Brando_1311 wrote: Thu Nov 16, 2023 5:13 pm
don_apple wrote: Thu Nov 16, 2023 4:45 pm
Brando_1311 wrote: Thu Nov 16, 2023 3:57 pm I've attached my log.txt here. I'm still having the same issues... can get past the menu and once I'm in game, I can move around, but not all controls are binded. Cant enter vehicles, etc. It's becoming very frustrating! lol. I've also attached my inputBinding.xml file if that is helpful..
There is something strange going on with your setup. Your log.txt only shows one contoler named XINPUT_GAMEPAD:

Code: Select all

Input System
  Keyboard enabled
  Mouse enabled
  Gamepad/Joystick enabled
  Force Feedback disabled
  Devices:
    XINPUT_GAMEPAD
      Number of Axes: 6
      Number of Buttons: 14

But in your inputBinding.xml there are two devices listed:

Code: Select all

   <devices>
        <device id="0_XINPUT_GAMEPAD" name="XINPUT_GAMEPAD" category="1">
            <attributes axis="0" deadzone="0.120000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="1" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="2" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="3" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="10" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="11" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
        </device>
        <device id="0_054C-0CE6-0100-XFw/XEhJRCNWSURfMDU0QyZQSURfMENFNiZNSV8wMyM4JjMzY2VlMTU5JjAmMDAwMCN7NGQxZTU1YjItZjE2Zi0xMWNmLTg4Y2ItMDAxMTExMDAwMDMwfQA=" name="Wireless Controller" category="1">
            <attributes axis="0" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="1" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="2" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="3" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="10" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
            <attributes axis="11" deadzone="0.140000" sensitivity="1.000000"/>
        </device>
    </devices>
I would therefore suggest to remove the inputBinding.xml from the FarmingSimulator2022 folder, so that the came creates a new one on the next start.

Since you mention that you are using Steam, maybe thew following will help: viewtopic.php?p=1588879#p1588879
Oh, that's strange...? I have tried removing the inputBinding.xml before, and I actually just completely uninstalled FS22 last night, deleted all of the files, then re-installed it. So it should be a fresh inputBinding? I started it up this morning before work to try it with a completely fresh install, no mods or anything... but still didn't work.

I'll try disabling steam input which is mentioned in the thread you attached, however, that was based on the game being bought from Giants website and then importing it into Steam, whereas I had purchased my game directly through steam.

I will try these things anyway and see if it helps! Although I think I have tried both of these things before...lol.

PS... I have still never received a reply from Giants after my initial email when I had first posted in this thread.. So hoping for help from the community! lol
What if I was to try deleting the the second device from inputBinding.xml...? It says it is a wireless device, but I don't have any wireless devices connected.. not sure if this would damage anything but maybe I could try removing that and seeing if it helps?
User avatar
don_apple
Moderator
Posts: 8079
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 9:31 pm
Location: Planet Earth

Re: controller not working (FS22)

Post by don_apple »

I doubt that deleting the second device will make much of a difference.

As said before, I would just remove the inputBinding.xml from the FarmingSimulator2022 folder. The game will then create a new one based on the controllers that it finds (so make sure your controller is turned on when you start the game).
Gruß/Regards,
don_apple

Apple iMac 27" (2017), Quad-Core i7 4.2 GHz, 48GB, AMD Radeon R580 8GB
Bitte benutzt das öffentliche Forum für Supportfragen und nicht PN/Please use the public forum for support questions and not PM
FS22 Bugtracker
log.txt Image Server Forenregeln Board rules
Brando_1311
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 31, 2023 1:18 pm

Re: controller not working (FS22)

Post by Brando_1311 »

Okay, will try that again and see what happens!
Brando_1311
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 31, 2023 1:18 pm

Re: controller not working (FS22)

Post by Brando_1311 »

don_apple wrote: Thu Nov 16, 2023 6:24 pm I doubt that deleting the second device will make much of a difference.

As said before, I would just remove the inputBinding.xml from the FarmingSimulator2022 folder. The game will then create a new one based on the controllers that it finds (so make sure your controller is turned on when you start the game).
Finally got it working! After trying numerous things again and no luck, I decided to copy and paste everything from the FS19 inputBindings.xml to the FS22 inputBindings.xml.

Started it up and worked perfectly!
Post Reply